Layer 2 Optic Switch 24 Ports

Layer 2 Optic Switch 24 Ports

The STE-228-X3XM is a telecom grade layer 2/3 managed optic fiber switch that offers 24 10/100Base-Fx fiber ports, 2 gigabit ethernet ports, and 2 gigabit SFP ports combos uplinks.It supports multiple Layer 2/3 features, such as SNMP, 802.1Q VLAN, 802.1P QOS, Loop detection, Port mirroing, etc.

Chat Now
Product Details

Description:

The STE-228-X3X1 is a Telecom grade 24 port 10/100Base-Tx + 4 Gigabit port combo layer 2 optic switch that comes with a couple of layer 3 features. The STE-228-X3X1 is expecially designed for Telecom grade optic applications.

The STE-228-X3X1 is the most advanced multi-layer,high performace 24 x 10/100 Mbps ports plus 4 port

Gigabit uplinks optic fiber switch. With an aggregate line rate of 9.5 Mpps, the STE-228-X3X1 offers switching on both L2 and L3 traffic. Filtering, policing, priority tagging can be performed in real time with no impact on forwarding performance.

Supporting the latest Metro Ethernet L2 VPN applications,the STE-208-X3X1 offers double 802.1Q VLAN stacking, also known as Q-in-Q. This allows enterprise and service provider networks to breakthrough the 4K VLAN tag limitation. Furthermore,STE-228-X3X1 also provides MPLS Tunnel/VC packet labeling for standards-based IETF L2 VPN via MPLS.With 8 Class of Service (CoS) queues via SP, RR, WFQ and WRR distribution, the STE-228-X3X1 enables full range of service applications such as low latency VoIP and real-time video, as well as mission critical data.

Optimized for the most demanding network switching requirements, the STE-228-X3X1 integrates auto-

learning/aging MAC and IP LPM tables. Advanced Ethernet features such as multiple and rapid spanning

tree (802.1s and 802.1w), flow control (802.3x), prioritization (802.1p) and 9K jumbo frame are fully integrated. All L2/L3 traffic is switched at line rate. For load balancing as well as redundancy purposes, ECMP and WCMP are incorporated. Up to 32 trunk groups (8 links per group)can be assigned for link aggregation (802.3ad).

Providing line-rate packet filtering and classification, the advanced Fast Filter Processor (FFP) offers ContentAware network processing per port. It supports TOS/DiffServ, rate limiting, policing, shaping, metering, scheduling, priority tagging, and remapping down to flows as small as 64 kbps, making it ideal for committed bandwidth usage and firewall applications.

Designed for increasing multicast applications, the STE-228-X3X1 switches all L2/L3 multicast packet sizes at line rate. IPMC packets are hardware replicated up to 8 and 32 VLANs across the Fast and Gigabit Ethernet ports, respectively. Multicast traffic can also be managed by three port filtering modes to control the distribution behavior.

>>> Hardware Interface:

> Gigabit ports: 2 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 ports or 2 optional SFP 1000Base-X LC ports.

> 24 100Base-FX SC/PC ports

>>> Optic Interface:

> 1000Base-X

Dual MM fiber(50/125μm), single wavelength 850nm, dual LC , operating distance 550m.

Dual MM fiber(62.5/125μm), single wavelength 850nm, dual LC, operating distance 275m.

Dual SM fiber, single wavelength 1310nm or 1550nm, dual LC , operating distance 15/40km.

> 100Base-FX

Single SM fiber, dual wavelength 1550nm/1310nm, SC/PC , operating distance 20/40km.

Dual SM fiber, single wavelength 1310nm or 1550nm, dual SC, operating distance 20/40/60/80km

Dual MM fiber, single wavelength 1310nm, dual SC, operating distance 2km.

>>> Performance

> 8.8G backplane performance.

> 16384 mac address entries.

>>> Layer 2 ethernet switching:

> Line-rate switching for all packet sizes and conditions.

> 4K Virtual Local Area Networks (VLAN) Groups.

> Static L2 entries (immune from aging)

> Jumbo packets up to 9 KB (9216 bytes) on every ports.

> Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 packets (64 bytes to 1522 bytes)

>>> Multicast:

> Line-rate switching for all packet sizes and conditions.

> Optional source port check.

> IGMP snooping for 128 multicast groups.

> IGMP snooping per VLAN

> MVR on user port ,802.1Q user port and QinQ user port

> Multiple “multicast VLAN” support

>>> VLAN Support:

> 4094 tagged (802.1Q) VLANs

> Ingress filtering for 802.1Q VLAN security

> Protocol-based VLAN with priority

> Independent VLAN Learning (IVL)

> QinQ frame(1526 bytes)

> 802.1Q frame(1522 bytes)

> 255 VLAN's support per chassis

> VLAN on trunk port

> 802.1Q trunk on access ports and trunk ports.

>>> Class of Service ( COS ):

> IEEE 802.1p standard

> 8 CoS queues per egress port.

> Egress Rate Shaping per Queue

> Strict priority, round robin, Weighted Round Robin, Weighted Fair Queuing, and combination queuing

scheduling of packets

> 8 levels of packet priority

> 802.1Q priority information

> Mmechanisms of priority remapping, per-flow mechanisms, IPv4 TOS, IPV6, and DSCP.

> Priority to CoS queue mapping

> 2 levels of drop precedence by additional level of CoS within each queue.

>>> Spanning Tree Protocol ( IEEE 802.1D )

> IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol.

> IEEE 802.1s multiple spanning-trees.

> IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol.

> Per port Fast Rapid Spanning Tree Support and per-VLAN Layer 2 entry purging.

>>> Security:

> MAC address count restrictions per user port with notification

> Layer 2 – Layer3 packet classification and filtering at line-rate

> PVLAN between access ports and trunk ports.

> IEEE 802.1X

>>> Management

> Support CLI:console and telnet(SSH) access

> Support SNMP MIB II

> Support SNMP trap event

> Support SNMP v1, SNMP v2, SNMP v3

> Support Web-management

> Support Remote Syslog

> Support self-diagnostic

>>> Power Supply Interfaces:

> AC90~264V/1.2A max, 50/60Hz, or DC18~36V/2A, or DC36~72V/1.5A.

> Power Consumption: ~50W

>>> Physical Interfaces:

Dimensions: 19-inch rack-mount width, 1.0U height.

Weight: 5 Kg

Operating temperature: 0 ℃ ~ 50 ℃

Storage temperature: -25 ℃ ~ 55 ℃

Humidity: 5% ~ 95% RH Non-condensing

>>> OEM Terms & Conditions:

Minimum Order Qty: 20 pcs

Delivery time: 29 days by receipt of payment

Payment Terms: 30-50% Deposit T/T in advance, balance be paid before shipment

Warranty: Two-year, replacements to be shipped together with the shipment of a re-order

Shipping Terms: FOB, CNF, CIF

Hot Tags: layer 2 optic switch 24 ports, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, buy, cheap, bulk, pricelist, low price
Related Products
Inquiry