Optic Fiber Switch 8 Ports

Optic Fiber Switch 8 Ports

The STE-208-X3X1 is an optic fiber switch that offers 8 10/100Base-Fx Optic Fiber ports.It support SC, ST , FC connectors.Its transmission distance can be from 2Km to 120km.

Product Details

STE-208-X3X1+ 8 Port 100Base-Fx+2 Gigabit SFP Unmanaged Fiber Switch:

The STE-208-X3X1+ is an Unmanaged 8 Port Optical Fiber Switch specially designed for distributing one fiber link into multiple sites. It comes with 8 100Mbps Optic Fiber ports for downlink, 2 Gigabit SFP Slots for uplink.

The 100Base-Fx Optical Fiber ports support single mode and multimode fiber, the transmission distances range from multimode fiber 2Km to Single mode Fiber 120Km. The gigabit SFP uplink ports support universal SFP transceivers of Multimode fiber and Single mode fiber, the transmission distances range from multimode fiber 550m to single mode 120Km, which greatly helps to extend your network.

It provides you with large internet capacity to meet the networking requirements for IPTV, VoIP and Data transmission. It is an optic fiber distribution equipment widely applied in Fiber to the Floor, Fiber to the Building applications.

Hardware Features:

Offers 8 Port 100Base-Fx Optic Fiber Ports, SC, ST, FC connectors optional

Support equipping with dual core or single core 1*9 fiber transceivers

Support multimode fiber, the transmission distance can reach up to 2 or 5Km

Support Singlemode fiber, the transmission distance can be from 20Km up to 120Km

Offers 2 Gigabit SFP Fiber ports

The Gigabit SFP Fiber ports and the Gigabit Ethernet ports are for combo use

The Gigabit SFP Fiber ports support universal Gigabit SFP Transceivers of single mode or multimode fiber

The transmission distance for the gigabit SFP fiber interface can be from multimode 550m to Singlemode 120Km

Support Store and Forward switching mode

Fully complies with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.3z standards

Support 5.6Gbps Backplane bandwidth

Support IEEE802.3x full duplex and half duplex backpressure flow control

Support MAC Address auto-sense, provide 8K MAC address

Comes with live LED Indicators for working status, standby status, power, etc

19”Rack Mountable housing, 1U height

Comes with Internal Power Supply

Impulse Power Supply, support AC 96V to 260V universal power voltage

Support Asia, Europe, U.S, U.K, AU standard power plugs

Main Application:

With Gigabit Fiber Uplink ports and 100Mbps Fiber downlink ports, The STE-208-X3X1+ has a large transmission capacity that

can meet or exceed most of the transmission requirements for voice, video and data over Ethernet. It can be applied as an optic Distribution equipment placed in floors or server rooms of buildings. It is a great option to Fiber To The Floor, Fiber To The Building solutions.

Specifications:

Standards

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.3z , IEEE802.3x standards

Topology

Star Topology

Uplink Ports

2 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ports

Downlink Ports

8 Port 100Base-Fx Optic Fiber ports

MAC Address

8K

Transmission Rate

10Mbps: 14880pps, 100Mbps: 148800pps, 1000Mbps: 1488000pps

Switching Mode

Store and Forward

LED Indicators

Link, activity, Full/half duplex, speed, and power on diagnostic function


Ethernet Cable

10Base-Tx: UTP category 3, 4,5, up to 100m
100Base-Tx: UTP category 5, up to 100m
1000Base-Tx:UTP category 5, 6 cable up to 100m


Fiber Cable

100Base-Fx and 1000Base-X:
8.3μm, 8.7μm, 9μm and 10μm single mode fiber cable
50, 62.5 and 100μm multi-mode fiber cable

Power Supply

AC 96-260V, Internal Power Supply

Temperature Humidity


Temperature

Humidity

Working

0℃ - 55℃

10% - 90%

Standby

-20℃ - 65℃

5% - 95% RH

Hot Tags: optic fiber switch 8 ports, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, buy, cheap, bulk, pricelist, low price
Related Products
Inquiry