GEPON OLT 4 Ports

GEPON OLT 4 Ports

CHIMA 4 Port GEPON OLT, support 1:64 fiber ratio, can connect up to 256 remote ONUs.

Chat Now
Product Details

SNA8230T 4 Port Gepon OLT System Description:

The SNA8230T is a Gepon OLT System based on IEEE802.3ah Gigabit Epon standard. It supports maximum 4 Gepon ports, which can connect up to 256 pcs of subscriber Gepon ONUs at 1:64 Optical Fiber Ratio. It is a Telecom Grade Grade OLT system designed for Internet Service providers offering high quality and high speed internet services (such as IPTV, VoIP, Data Transmission services) to Subsribers.

Rich Layer 2 Network Management Features:

The SNA8230T supports rich layer 2 wire-speed switching and rich management features such as IEEE 802.3 10Base-Tx Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-Tx Ethernet, IEEE802.3z gigabit Ethernet, IEEE802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x flow control, IEEE802.1Q VLAN, IEEE802.1P QOS, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree, IEEE802.3ah Gigabit EPON, IGMP Snooping V1, V2, V3, etc.

Powerful Security:

The SNA8230T Gepon OLT supports powerful Security features. It supports ACL (Access Control list ) based on Flow control. It also supports Port Isolation to isolate different subscribers connected to the same ONU. The Data Transmission over the GEPON link

can be encrypted.

Uniform Network Maintenance and Management:

The SNA8230T Gepon OLT system supports powerful management and convenient maintenance features. It supports SNMP V1, V2, V3, Telnet and Web Management. With SNMP management software, such as Dude, HP Openview installed in a management PC, the system administrators can easily manage and configure the applied SNA8230T OLT easily and remotely with a few alternative ways.

Gepon Technology based on IEEE802.3ah standard:

The SNA8230T comes with 4 fixed GEPON SFP Slots and 4 combo Gigabit SFP/Tx uplink interfaces.

Support IEEE802.3ah Gigabit Epon standard,

Support a max of 4 Gepon SFP Transceivers for downlinking, can connect up to 256 pcs of Subscriber ONUs

Support the transmission rate of 1.25Gbps

Wavelength of Gepon SC ports: Uplink: 1310nm, Downlink: 1490nm

Average Optical Transmitting Power for the Gepon SC Port: +2dbm to +7dbm

Optical reception sensibility of the Gepon SC Port: -30dBm

Max Optical Fiber Ratio: 1:64

Support CTC 2.1 China Telecom Gigabit Epon standard

Support Standard OAM and expandable OAM management features

Support Encryption for uplinking and downlinking data

Support upgrading a single ONU or to multiple ONUs simultaneously and remotely by the System administrator

Support ONU authentication, can report illegal ONU registering events

Hardware Features:

Fully Compatible with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ah standard

Support 4 GEPON SC ports, the transmission rate at 1.25Gbps

Support 4 10/100/1000Base-Tx and 4 Gigabit SFP Slots combo uplink interfaces

1U Chassis with Cooling Fans equipped inside

Offers the backplane bandwidth of 32Gbps per second

Offers the Switching Capacity of 16Gbps per second

Support Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD)

Support Hot Swap of GEPON SFP Transceivers

Support EAPS fast loopback protection and GEPON Optical Path protection.

MAC address table: 16K

VLAN Table: 1-4094

Power Supply:

AC Power Supply: 110-240V AC, 50/60Hz

Power Consumption: 40W

Software Features:

The SNA8230T supports full layer 2 management features:

Support IEEE802.1Q VLAN, GVRP Generic VLAN Registration, Port Based VLAN, QinQ Vlan Stacking

Support IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree

Support IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation,

Support IEEE802.3X Half Duplex and Full Duplex Backpressure Flow Control

Support IEEE802.1P QOS, COS, DifferSev, FIFO (First In First Out), DBA (Dynamic Bandwidth Assignment), SLA,

Support Access Control List (ACL) based on flow

Support IEEE802.1X Radius User Authentication

Support Bandwidth Control

Support Multicast: IGMP V1, V2, V3, IGMP Snooping, Multicast VLAN,

Support Cli, Telnet, SNMP V1, V2, V3, support RMON 1, 2, 3, 9, MIB

Support SSH V1, V2

Support firmware upgrading with TFTP and FTP

Support local and remote system log

Gepon Solution Application:

Gepon system consists of Gepon OLT, Gepon ONU and Optical Fiber Splitters. Gepon OLT is the master device (also sorted as Layer 2 Access Switching equipment) that connects to Gepon ONU with Optical Fiber Splitters. Gepon ONU is the subscriber device that is set at the Subscribers’house. With the NMS installed in the Server PC at Gepon OLT side, administrators can manage/configure the Gepon ONU in the Gepon OLT’s server room remotely. With all 1 gigabit or 10Gigabit fiber connected, Gepon system offers a large bandwidth that can meet or exceed the transmission requirements for IPTV, VoIP and Data services.

It is a great option for Fiber To The Home, Fiber To The Building, etc solutions.

Specifications:

Model NO.

SNA8230T GEPON OLT SYSTEM

Hardware

Hardware Capacity


Hardware Standards

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ah standard

GEPON Ports

4 GEPON SC ports

Uplink Ports

4 Port 10/100/1000Base-Tx combo with 4 Gigabit SFP Slots

Cooling System

1U Chassis with Cooling Fans equipped inside

1.25G Gepon Interfaces

Support 4 Gepon SFP interfaces

Backplane Bandwidth

32Gbps

Switching Capacity

16Gbps

UDLD

Support UDLD, Unit-Directional Link Detection

MAC Address Table

16K

VLAN Table

1-4094

Hot Swap

Support Hot Swap of GEPON SFP Transceiver

EAPS

Support EAPS fast loopback protection and GEPON Optical Path protection.

Power Supply

AC Power Supply: 110-240V AC, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption: 40W

Gepon Characters

  • Support IEEE802.3ah Gigabit Epon standard,

  • Support a max of 4 Gepon SC ports for downlinking, can connect up to 256 pcs of Subscriber ONUs

  • Support the transmission rate of 1.25Gbps

  • Wavelength of Gepon SC ports: Uplink: 1310nm, Downlink: 1490nm

  • Average Optical Transmitting Power for the Gepon SC Port: +2dbm to +7dbm

  • Optical reception sensibility of the Gepon SC Port: -30dBm

  • Max Optical Fiber Ratio: 1:64

  • Support CTC 2.1 China Telecom Gigabit Epon standard

  • Support Standard OAM and expandable OAM management features

  • Support Encryption for uplinking and downlinking data

  • Support upgrading a single ONU or to multiple ONUs simultaneously and remotely by the System administrator

  • Support ONU authentication, can report illegal ONU registering events

Software

Support IEEE802.1Q VLAN, GVRP Generic VLAN Registration, Port Based VLAN, QinQ Vlan Stacking

Support IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree

Support IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation,

Support IEEE802.3X Half Duplex and Full Duplex Backpressure Flow Control

Support IEEE802.1P QOS, COS, DifferSev, FIFO (First In First Out),
DBA (Dynamic Bandwidth Assignment), SLA,

Support Access Control List (ACL) based on flow

Support IEEE802.1X Radius User Authentication

Support Bandwidth Control

Support Multicast: IGMP V1, V2, V3, IGMP Snooping, Multicast VLAN,

Support Cli, Telnet, SNMP V1, V2, V3, support RMON 1, 2, 3, 9, MIB

Support SSH V1, V2

Support firmware upgrading with TFTP and FTP

Support local and remote system log

Hot Tags: GEPON OLT 4 ports, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, buy, cheap, bulk, pricelist, low price

Previous: EPON OLT 8

Next: GEPON OLT 2 Ports

Related Products
Inquiry