ONU 4 Port Router

4FE GEPON ONU with router function. Support 1.25G EPON uplink and providing 4*10/100Base-Tx LAN ports. It's an IEEE802.3ah standard GEPON ONU terminal that can be applied in FTTH and FTTO networks.

Chat Now
Product Details

image007.png

image008.pngimage010.pngimage012.pngimage009.pngimage011.png

Datasheet V1.1.4

SON8018U GEPON ONU with 4 Port Router:

The SON8018U is a Telecom grade GEPON Optical Network Unit (ONU) based on IEEE802.3ah Gigabit EPON Standard.

It offers 1 GEPON port, 4*10/100Base-Tx LAN ports with Broadband Router functions. Its GEPON SC port provides 1.25G transmission rate, serves the high bandwidth requirements for Data, Voice and TV for most users. It also has 4*10/100Base-Tx

Ethernet ports. These ports can be configured in Bridge or Route mode to serve different Data, Voice and TV requirements.

The SON8018U is a CPE. It supports multiple virtual WAN connections, different WAN connections can be associated with physical LAN interfaces and VLAN IDs. You can separate services to different LAN interfaces and configure QOS rules easily for each subscriber device. It also supports TR069 and FTP/TFTP/HTTP Auto provision. Internet Service Providers can maintain and manage subscriber devices remotely in either ways. It is a ONU specially designed for ISPs deploying Home Networking service over GEPON fiber network.

Main Features:

Fully complies with IEEE802.3ah GEPON standard, supports most GEPON OLT brands

Built-in with a 4 port broadband router, can directly access Internet with no extra routers

Support IPv4 and IPv6, ensuring compatibility and usability in both IP network types.

Support Multiple WAN connections, each WAN connection can associate with a LAN/WLAN interface and VLAN ID.

Enabling separating subscriber services to different LAN/WIFI interfaces and associating with QOS rules

Support AES encrypted fiber transmission,enhancing transmission security

Support FEC (Forward Error Correction), ensures high reliable and precise data transmission

Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA), Smarter bandwidth assignment and usage.

Support L2 Switching and L3/4 Home Gateway/CPE features with hardware NAT

Transmitting on WDM/Single fiber, saving costs on fiber cables, max transmission distance can reach up to 20Km.

Upstreaming works at 1310nm, and Downstream at 1490nm wavelength, avoiding fiber signal conflictions

Support IEEE802.1Q VLAN and IEEE802.1P QOS, ensuring customer satisfaction of Internet quality.

Hardware Parameters:

Built on powerful GEPON SOC, Dual Core CPU at 400Mhz. CPU covered with cooling unit.

Adopting 16-bit DDR2 SDRAM,comes with a 512M DDR2 SDRAM,

Fully complies with IEEE802.3ah Gigabit Ethernet Passive PON standard

Providing 1*GEPON SC uplink port, Support 1.25Gbps upstream rate and 1.25Gbps downstream rate

Providing 4*10/100Base-Tx LAN ports, each port can be associated with IEEE802.1Q VLAN ID.

Support Layer 2 switching, Layer 3/4 home gateway features with Hardware NAT.

Support full duplex and half duplex, IEEE802.3x flow control and backpressure

Support 2.8Gbps backplane bandwidth

live LED Indicators for Power, PON signal, Los alarm, LAN1, LAN2,LAN3,LAN4, etc

External power supply, DC 12V, 1A.

Offering 1*Reset button, 1*Led on/off button, Plastic housing

Fiber Optic Parameters

Built-in 2*10 SFF packaged GEPON transceiver, SC connector

GEPON transceiver sending power: -1-4dbm, receiving sensitivity: -30dbm

Transmission wavelength: Upstream: 1310nm / Downstream: 1490nm

Fiber Optic Ratio: 1:32, 1:64, the largest transmission distance is 20Km.

Fiber Transmission cable: Single mode optical fiber cable

4 Port Broadband Router Parameters:

Comes with 4 10/100Base-Tx ports, can be configured in bridge or routing mode

Support IPv4 and IPv6 Routing

Offers 1 USB host port

Support DHCP, Static IP and PPPOE

Support DHCP Server, DHCP Relay, DHCP Client

Support Static Routing from source IP to destination IP

Support firewall, NAT, NAPT, UPnP

Support DDNS, DMZ Host, Port Forwarding

Support SNTP Simple Network Time Protocol

Software Parameters

Support Layer 2 switching & Layer 3/4 Home gateway features

Support Port-Based, Port&Protocol based VLAN and IEEE802.1Q VLAN, max 4K VLAN IDs and 32 enhanced VLANs

Support Layer 2 learning, offers 2K MAC address table

Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1w Rapid SpanningTree

Support IEEE802.1x, MAC, IP, or TCP/UDP protocol based ACLs (Access Control protocol)

Support IEEE802.1P QOS, can classify traffic with IEEE802.1P/Q priority definition, physical port, DSCP, etc.

Support Loop detection, can terminate the port when a remote loop is found

Support Storm filtering control for broadcast, multicast, unknown unicast, ARP, etc

Support Port Mirror, able to mirror multicast monitored source port to monitoring destination port

Support IGMP V2 and V3, IGMP Snooping for Multicast application over IPV4

Support MLD V2 and V3, MLD Snooping for Multicast application over IPV6

Support up to 8 virtual WAN connections that can be bound to different LAN/WiFi interfaces. Each WAN connection can be assigned with VLAN ID and QOS mark to separate services over the same GEPON ONU device.

Management and Maintenance:

Support serial interface maintenance using UART

Support local http WEB and Telnet management

Support Ethernet OAM based management

Support TR069, can work with a customer appointed ACS

Support Auto Provisioning through FTP/TFTP/HTTP servers.

Specification of Ports

Uplink Port: 1.25Gbps Gigabit EPON SC Port * 1

Ethernet Port: 4 Port 10/100Base-Tx

Host: 1 USB port

Power Jack * 1

On/Off Switch Button * 1

Reset Button *1

image013.jpg

SON8018U Application Diagram

image014.jpg

Hot Tags: ONU 4 port router, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, buy, cheap, bulk, pricelist, low price

Previous: ONU PON SIP

Next: EPON ONU 2 Ports

Related Products
Inquiry