16 Port Gepon Olt

16 Port Gepon Olt

The SNA8816T is a GEPON OLT system based on IEEE802.3ah Gigabit EPON standard. It comes with maximum 16 GEPON ports, which can connect up to 1024 GEPON ONUs at 1:64 Fiber Ratio. It is a Telecom Grade GEPON OLT system designed for ISPs offering high quality, high speed and high stability internet services( such as IPTV, VoIP and Data Transmission services) to Subscribers.

Chat Now
Product Details

SNA8816T 16 Port Gepon OLT System Description: 

The SNA8816T is a GEPON OLT system based on IEEE802.3ah Gigabit EPON standard. It comes with maximum 16 GEPON ports,  which can connect up to 1024 GEPON ONUs at 1:64 Fiber Ratio. It is a Telecom Grade GEPON OLT system designed for ISPs  offering high quality, high speed and high stability internet services( such as IPTV, VoIP and Data Transmission services) to  Subscribers. 


Main Advantages:  

Generally, a normal 16 port GEPON OLT supports only layer 2 access network features. But unlike the normal GEPON OLT, the  SNA8816T supports rich Layer 2, 3, 4 network features which enables you apply it in Layer 2 access network and in Layer 3  aggregation network.  

  • Support ayer 2/3/4 network features, enables you apply it in Layer 2 access network and Layer 3 aggregation network.   

  •  Support 1:64 Fiber Ratio at 20Km transmission distance, can connect up to 1024 remote ONUs.  

  •  Comes with plain PCBA design, fixing GEPON downlink ports and 1G uplink ports on board, saving installation space.  

  •  Support optional 10G uplink ports, enables ability of enlarging bandwidth by changing only Fiber SFP transceivers.  

  •  Support main power supply and backup power supply work in 1+1 mode, ensuring high stability of network.  

  •  Support DC Power supply, suitable for applying in ISPs’server room.  

  •  Support CLI command and OAM management, support OAM alarms of ONU failure events.  

  •  Support CTC2.0, 2.1 and 3.0 completely, enables high compatibility with ONUs from different brands.  

  •  Support Quick Network Recovery, Network resumes in less than 50ms in case of server and device reboots.   

  •  Support SNMP V1, V2, V3, Telnet or NMS management, enables remote management, remote problem detects and remote 

  • problem solving of SNA8816T GEPON OLT and the registered ONUs.  

Gepon Technology based on IEEE802.3ah standard:  

The SNA8816T comes with plain PCBA board design, support max 16 GEPON SFP ports. 

  • Support IEEE802.3ah Gigabit Epon standard,   

  •  Support ONU authentication, alarms of illegal ONU registration or ONU failures.  

  •  Support Data Encryption, can encrypt data packets transmitting over GEPON network.  

  •  Support Fiber protection in backbone level, 1+1 protection that enables Network recovery within 50ms  

  •  Support a max of 16 Gepon SFP Transceivers for downlinking, can connect up to 1024 ONUs  

  •  Support 1.25Gbps GEPON transmission, Wavelength of Gepon SC: Uplink: 1310nm, Downlink: 1490nm  

  •  Support CATV over EPON application, CATV wavelength at 1550nm.  

  •  Average Optical Transmitting Power for the Gepon SC Port: +2dbm to +7dbm  

  •  Optical reception sensibility of the Gepon SC Port: -30dBm  

  •  Max Optical Fiber Ratio: 1:64 at 20Km transmission distance  

  •  Support CTC 2.0, 2.1 and 3.0 Telecom Gigabit Epon standard,   

  •  Support Standard OAM and expandable OAM management features 

  • Support upgrading a single ONU or to multiple ONUs simultaneously and remotely by the System administrator


Hardware Features:

  • Fully Compatible with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ah standard 

  •  Support 16 GEPON SC ports, 1.25Gbps transmission rate.  

  •  Support 8* Gigabit SFP uplink interfaces, and/or 2*10G SFP+ uplink interfaces  

  •  1U Chassis with Cooling Fans equipped inside  

  •  Support Hot Swap of GEPON SFP Transceivers  

  •  Support EAPS fast loopback protection and GEPON Optical Path protection.  

  •  MAC address table: 32K 

  •  VLAN Table: 1-4094  

  •  Power Supply: Main Power Supply + Backup Power supply  

  •  AC Power Supply: AC: 90~264V, 50/60Hz  

  •  DC: -36~-72V

  

Software Features:  

The SNA8816T supports layer 2/3/4 networking features: 

  •  Support IEEE802.1Q VLAN, Port Based VLAN , GVRP and QinQ VLAN Stacking,   

  •  Support IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree  

  •  Support IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation, 

  •  Support IEEE802.3X Half Duplex and Full Duplex Backpressure Flow Control  

  •  Support IEEE802.1P QOS, COS, DifferSev, FIFO (First In First Out), DBA (Dynamic Bandwidth Assignment), SLA,    

  •  Support L2, L3, L4 ACL (Access Control List), IP based ACL rules, data filters by source/destination IP, layer-3 IP Identity, 

  • layer-4 TCP/UDP Identity, IP priority, ToS or time based ACL rules.  

  •  Support Bandwidth Control  

  •  Support Multicast: IGMP V1, V2, V3, IGMP Snooping, Multicast VLAN,   

  •  Support Cli, Telnet, SNMP V1, V2, V3  

  •  Support Layer 3 Routing features, such as RIPV1, V2, OSPF V4, Static route, OSPF, BGPv4 


Specifications:

Model NO.SNA8816T GEPON OLT SYSTEM
Hardware

Hardware Capacity

Hardware StandardsIEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ah standard
GEPON Ports16 GEPON SC ports
Uplink Ports8 Gigabit SFP Slots, and/or 2*10G SFP+ interfaces
Cooling System1U Chassis with Cooling Fans equipped inside
Switching Capacity128Gbps
MAC Address Table32K
VLAN Table1-4094
Hot SwapSupport Hot Swap of GEPON SFP Transceiver
Flash128Mb
Memory1Gbps
Routing Table12K
Power SupplyRedundant Power Supply: 110-240V AC, 50/60Hz
Support optional DC Power Supply
Power Consumption: <100w
Gepon CharactersSupport IEEE802.3ah Gigabit Epon standard,
Support max of 16 Gepon SC ports for downlinking,
Support the transmission rate of 1.25Gbps
Wavelength of Gepon SC ports: Uplink: 1310nm, Downlink: 1490nm
Average Optical Transmitting Power for the Gepon SC Port: +2dbm to
                                   +7dbm
Optical reception sensibility of the Gepon SC Port: -30dBm ,
Max Optical Fiber Ratio: 1:64
Support CTC 2.0, 2.1, 3.0 China Telecom Gigabit Epon standard
Support Standard OAM and expandable OAM management features
Support Encryption for uplinking and downlinking data
Support upgrading a single ONU or to multiple ONUs simultaneously and                                    remotely by the System administrator
Support ONU authentication, can report illegal ONU registering events


Software FeaturesProtocolsIEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1P, IEEE802.3X, IEEE802.3ad, IEEE802.1D, IEEE802.1W, IEEE802.1S, IPv4, IPv6
VLANGVRP, IEEE802.1Q VLAN, Port Based VLAN, QinQ VLAN Stacking, 1-4094 VIDs.
QOSIEEE802.1P QOS, 8 Queues per port, ToS, Port ID based QOS, DifferSev, WRR, SP,                                  SWRR, Traffic Shapping, Flow Classification with ACL VLAN.
Spanning TreeIEEE802.1D Spanning Tree, IEEE802.1W Rapid STP, IEEE802.1S Multiple STP
L3 RoutingRIP 1/2, OSPF, BGP4 and Static Routing, max 12K routing table
MulticastIGMP V1, V2, V3, IGMP Snooping,
Access Control ListL2, L3, L4 ACL (Access Control List), IP based ACL rules, data filters by
                                 source/destination IP, layer-3 IP Identity, layer-4 TCP/UDP Identity, IP priority, ToS  or time based ACL rules.
MAC FilterPort binding to MAC, Whitelist/Blacklist MAC Filtering
Flow ControlHalf-duplex backpressure and 802.3x full duplex, Head of Line (HOL) flow control
ARPSupport ARP Proxy
DHCPSupport DHCP Client, DHCP Server, DHCP Relay
L3 AggregationSupport Load Balance and LACP based L3 Aggregation
AuthenticationSupport AAA Radius and Local Authentication
Port MirroringFlow or Port based Mirroring
Storm ControlBroadcast and Multicast Storm Control
ReliabilityEnsuring reliability with VRRP (Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol)
ManagementConsoleRS232
TelnetSupport CLI commands for Telnet management
SNMPSupport SNMP V1, V2, V3
SyslogSupport Syslog
RMONSupport RMON Group 1, 2, 3, 9
MIBSupport Private and Public MIB
Working
                                 Environment
HumidityWorking: 10%~90% non-condensation / Standby: 5% to 95% non-condensation
Work TemperatureWorking: 0℃ to 65℃ / Standby: -20℃ to 70℃
Hot Tags: 16 port gepon olt, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, buy, cheap, bulk, pricelist, low price
Related Products
Inquiry