GPON ONU 8

The SGN8688FVW is an ITU-T G.984.x based GPON ONT designed for home and Office users. It offers 8 Fast Ethernet ports for LAN. Its uplink interface is a GPON SC port, supports 2.5G for downstream and 1.25G for upstream. The SGN8688FVW also offers 2 FXS ports and a 300Mbps WiFi Router for VoIP and Wifi networking applications.

Chat Now
Product Details

22.png

SGN8688FVW 8 FE WiFi GPON ONT:

The SGN8688FVW is an ITU-T G.984.x based GPON ONT designed for home and Office users. It offers 8 Fast Ethernet ports for LAN. Its uplink interface is a GPON SC port, supports 2.5G for downstream and 1.25G for upstream. The SGN8688FVW also offers 2 FXS ports and a 300Mbps WiFi Router for VoIP and Wifi networking applications. Built for FTTx deployments, it supports powerful home gateway/CPE features, such as Multiple WAN, QOS, VLAN, Firewall, ACL, etc. It is an Internet Data, Voice and WiFi all-in-one GPON CPE for ISPs deploying Triple Play networks over single fiber.

Main Characters

ITU-T G.984.x GPON standard, compatible with Huawei, ZTE, Fiberhome, CHIMA GPON OLTs.

Offers 1*GPON WAN Port, support 2.5G for downstream and 1.25G for upstream

Offers 8*Fast Ethernet ports, 3 Router ports and 5 Switching ports

Offers 2*FXS ports for high quality Voice over IP deployments.

Offers 300Mbps WiFi Router for Home WiFi applications

AES 128-bit encrypted and key switching, enhancing transmission security

40 Tconts and 256 GEM Port IDs, enabling multiple services on a single Subscriber CPE. Layer 2 Switching, support 802.1Q VLAN, 802.1P QOS, Bandwidth Control, Spanning Tree, etc

Layer 3 Home Gateway/CPE features with Hardware NAT, support Multiple WAN, Route/Bridge mode, etc

Port Binding (For 1-3 Ports), different LAN ports can be assigned with different WAN services

Max 1:128 Fiber ration, max transmission distance can reach 35km

Support FEC (Forward Error Correction), ensures high reliable and precise data transmission

Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA), Smarter bandwidth assignment and usage.

Support OMCI and TR069 Management, manage subscribers remotely.

Supports IPv4 and IPv6, highly applicable in both IP type based networks.

Technical Parameters

GPON Parameters

ITU-T G.984.x GPON compliant, Class B+ 2*10 SFF GPON transceiver, SC/APC 1310nm upstream & 1490nm downstream Support G.984.1 General Characteristics

Support G.984.2 Physical Media Dependent (PMD) layer Specification Support G.984.3 Transmission convergence layer Specification

GPON transceiver sending power: 0.5-5dbm, receiving sensitivity: -27dbm

Transmission wavelength: Upstream: 1310nm / Downstream: 1490nm

Support 1:128 Fiber Optic Ratio at 35km transmission distance.

Fiber Transmission cable: G.652 Single mode optical fiber cable

Configurable AES decryption on downstream payload.

Configurable FEC on both upstream and downstream payloads.

Multi-Application Processor queues for dedicated connections for in-band.

Enhanced GPON debug and diagnostic functions.

Support up to 40 Transmission Container (T-Cons)

Support 256 bidirectional GEM Port IDs

Support NSR/SR Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)

Support Forward Error Correction (FEC)

Maximum 2.488 Gbps Downlink/1.244 Gbps Uplink Support Dying Gasp

Interoperable GPON OLT Models

CHIMA SNA8800, SNA9000T series

Huawei MA5680T, MA5683T OLTs

ZTE C200, C220, C300 series OLTs

Fiberhome AN5516 OLT

Home Gateway/CPE Features

Multi-WAN, support up to 8 WAN connections Support Route and/or Bridged WAN

Port Binding, Data/VoIP/IPTV services can be bound to different LAN ports (Only 1-3 Ports) Configurable VLAN ID for each WAN Configurable QOS queues for each WAN Multi-services bound to the same WAN

Networking Features

MAC Learning, 2K MAC address table

Bridged or Route network mode

Support RIP v1, v2 for routing

Static Route, Dynamic Rout, DNS Proxy,

IPv4 & IPv6 TCP, UDP, RTP, SNTP, NAT, DHCP, DNS IEEE802.1Q VLAN, Port VLAN

IEEE802.1x, MAC, IP, or TCP/UDP based ACLs Port Bandwidth Control, IEEE802.3x flow control Storm Control: Broadcast/Multicast/unknown unicast, ARP

Port Isolation, Port Mirror, Auto MDI/MDIX IEEE802.1d STP, Port Loop detection IGMP v2, v3 & IGMP Snooping for IPv4 MLD v2, v3 & MLD Snooping for IPv6

QOS

IEEE802.1P QOS, DSCP, TOS:

SP, WRR, SP+WRR dispatching Algorithm Source & DST-MAC based QOS

VLAN ID, Vlan Priority based QOS Source DST-IP based QOS

VoIP Parameters

Offers 2 FXS ports for Phone connections

2 Calls can be made/received simultaneously

SIP V1, V2 (RFC3261, RFC3262, RFC3264, RFC3265)

SIP & H.248, support registering 2 SIP accounts

G.711, G.723.1, G.729A-8kbps, G.726, G.722, ILBC voice codecs DTMF Tone Detection, DTMF Tone Relay,

Multiple Calling Tone, FSK Caller ID Calling line Identification Presentation Calling line Identification Restriction

Call forwarding, call transfer, call hold, three-way conference, etc

QOS and TOS to ensure voice packets pass through in priority

Support RFC62 Echo protocol,

Support T.38 Fax Machine

Support Digital Map configuration

300Mbps WiFi Router Features

Offers an IEEE802.11n WiFi Router, 2.4GHz frequency

3 FE Router Ports + 5 FE Switch Ports

MIMO, support 2-IN-2-OUT, Max 300Mbps WiFi throughput 2*7dB external antennas, support 150m Indoors, 300m outdoors WPS one-key protection over your wifi network Support DHCP, Static IP and PPPOE

DHCP Server, DHCP Relay, DHCP Client, Static IP assignation Static Routing from source IP to destination IP Firewall, NAT, NAPT, UPnP

DDNS, DMZ Host, Port Forwarding

64/128 bit WEP, IEEE802.1x, WPA and WPA2 authentications Max 4 SSID broadcasting, Hidden SSID Automatically choose the best signal channel

STA mutual isolation and ACL table based on MAC Accesses Wifi Multimedia (WMM), enhanced QOS for multimedia packets

Management Features

Serial interface maintenance using UART

Web UI Management

OAM & NMS Management

CLI command line management

FTP/TFTP/HTTP Auto Provision Management

TR069 ACS management

Hardware Parameters

Built on powerful GPON SOC, Dual Core CPU at 400Mhz. CPU covered with cooling unit.

16-bit DDR3 SDRAM, with a 512Mb DDR3 SDRAM,

Nand Flash, with a 1Gb Nand Flash

Built-in with an 8 port Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Switch chipset

1*GPON SC/APC port

8*10/100Base-Tx LAN ports, 3 Router ports and 5 Switching Ports

30Mbps WiFi Router

2 FXS telephone ports, support analog phones and T.38 fax machine.

Support Hardware NAT.

Support full duplex and half duplex, IEEE802.3x flow control and backpressure

LED Indicators: Power, PON, Los, WAN, VoIP 1, VoIP 2, LAN1, LAN2,LAN3, S1, S2,S3,S4, S5,WiFi, WPS, USB External power supply, DC 12V, 1.5A.

Hardware Interface

2.5Gbps GPON WAN Port * 1

10/100Base-Tx LAN Ports * 8

FXS Telephone Ports * 2

WiFi On/Off button * 1

WPS Button * 1

Host: 1 USB port

Power Jack * 1

On/Off Switch Button * 1

Reset Button *1

7dB External Antenna * 2

SGN8688FVW Rear View

Specification Table

Standards



IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1P, IEEE802.1D, IEEE802.11b/g/n,




ITU-T G.984.1, ITU-T G.984.2, ITU-T G.984.3, ITU-T G.984.4


Topology



Star Topology






GPON Port



1 GPON Uplink port, Upstream: 1.25Gbps / Downstream: 2.5Gbps


GPON Transmission Distance



Up to 35Km















Downstream Ports



8*10/100Base-Tx Fast Ethernet LAN ports










LED Indicators



POWER, PON, LOS, WAN, VoIP1, VOIP2, LAN1-LAN3, S1-S5, WIFI, WPS, USB

Ethernet Cable



10Base-Tx: UTP category 3, 4,5, up to 100m





100Base-Tx: UTP category 5, up to 100m


Fiber Cable



8.3μm, 8.7μm, 9μm and 10μm single mode fiber cable


Power Supply



AC 96-260V, DC 12V, 2A, External Power Supply







Temperature



Humidity

Temperature Humidity



Working


0℃ - 45℃



10% - 90%











Standby


-40℃ - 70℃



5% - 90% RH

Order Information

Model NO.

Description

SGN8688FVW

8 FE + 2 FXS + 300M WiFi GPON ONT

Hot Tags: GPON ONU 8, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, buy, cheap, bulk, pricelist, low price

Previous: 1 GE EPON ONU

Next: GPON ONT 4 GE

Related Products
Inquiry