Media Converter 100mbps

Media Converter 100mbps

The STE-FMC is a 10/100mbps ethernet media converter that offers 1 port 10/100Base-Fx and 1 port 10/100Base-Tx. Its transmission distance ranges from Multimode fiber 500m to Single mode fiber 120Km.

Product Details

STE-FMC 10/100mbps Media Converter Description:

The STE-FMC is a 10/100mbps ethernet media converter that offers 1 Port 100Base-FX and 1 Port 10/100Mbps Ethernet. It is a media converter that converts 100mbps Fiber to 10/100mbps ethernet. It supports Dual Fiber or Single Fiber, Multimode or Single Mode. Its transmission distance can be from Multimode fiber 500M to Single Mode 120Km.

The STE-FMC supports ST or SC, or FC connectors. By custom request, the STE-FMC can be designed to come with a little DIP switch, which force the media converter to run on pure 10mbps ethernet or 100mbps ethernet. With a compact design, the weight of the STE-FMC media converter is very light, which greatly helps to reduce shipping charge due to the small weight. It is a high performance, cost effective fiber terminal.

>>> Features:

>Provide one 100mbps fiber port and one 10/100mbps ethernet port

>Fully Complies with IEEE802.3 10Base-T,IEEE802.3U standards

>Customizable DIP switch to force the pure 10mbps or 100mbps ethernet

>Auto-negotiation of 10/100Mbps rate and Auto-MDI/MDIX for Tx port

>Provide switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for Fx port

>Extend network transmission distance from MM fiber 500m to SM Fiber 120Km

>Status Indication light

>Support Alert for Fiber Link Failure (LFFA)

>Compact Design, Small weight, Plug and Play

>External power supply

STE-FMC Data Sheet


>>> Specification:

Standard

IEEE802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet

IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX Fast-Ethernet

RJ-45 Port

Auto-MDI/MDIX

Fiber Port

Fiber Connectors

SC/ST/FC

Wavelength

780/850/1310/1550nm

Send-power

MMF: min:-20dBm; max: -10dBm

SMF: min:-20dBm; max: 0dBm

Network Cable

> 10BASE-T:

Category 3,4 or 5 UTP/STP (Max:100m), EIA/TIA- 568 100 Ω STP (Max:100m)

> 100BASE-TX:

2pairs of category 5 UTP (Max:100m), EIA/TIA- 568 100 Ω STP (Max:100m)

>100Base-Fx: 8.3μm, 8.7μm, 9μm and10μm on single mode fiber

and 50,62.5 and 100μm on multi-mode fiber

Dimensions(WxDxH)

93X70X26mm (External power)

Input Voltage

DC 5V,1A or DC 24V~48V

Operational Temperature

-20 to 70

Store Temperature

-40 to 75

Humidity

5%~95% no coagulation

STEPHENTECHNOLOGIESCO.,LIMITED  www.stephen-tele.com

Hot Tags: media converter 100mbps, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, buy, cheap, bulk, pricelist, low price
Related Products
Inquiry