Media Converter SFP

Media Converter SFP

The STE-8403M is a gigabit media converter that offers 1 gigabit ethernet port, and 1 gigabit SFP port. It extends network from MM Gigabit Fiber 550m to SM Gigabit Fiber 80Km.

Product Details

STE-8403M Gigabit SFP Media Converter Description:

The STE-8403M is a gigabit ethernet media converter that converters 10/100/1000mbps Tx to gigabit fiber SFP ports. Offering 1 gigabit SFP slots, the STE-8403M gigabit SFP converter helps you flexibly change the configuration of the gigabit fiber ports. You'll be easy to change the transmission distance from 0.5km-80km by simply change the gigabit SFP module. The STE-8403M gigabit SFP converter also helps easily change the fiber type from SM to MM.

>>> Features:

>Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX, IEE 802.3u,

>Provides 1 1000Base-T port, 1 mini-GBIC/SFP port supporting multi-mode or Single Mode fiber

>Supports Full Duplex and Auto-negotiation mode for Fiber port

>Auto MDI/MDI-X detection function on the copper port

>Auto-negotiation support

>Plug and play : no configuration settings is required

>Link Fault Pass Through : this function allows link fault status pass through between copper link and fiber link transparently.

>Remote End Fault Detection on gigabit SFP port

>Transparent conversion to any type of packet frame

>No packet length limitation

>Diversified mounting support : desktop mounting, wall mounting,optional Din-Rail support

>Support wide range of fiber options : multimode fiber, single modefiber (short reach up to long reach), Bi-directional single fiber, and CWDM optical

>Low power consumption

>1xSFP connector with pre-configured SFP fiber transceiver remote end Fault detection

>1xRJ-45 10/100/1000Mbps, Auto-negotiation capable, Auto-MDI/MDI-X

>>> Power Supply:

>INPUT: 100-240v AC

>OUTPUT: 5V DC 2A

>>> Dimensions:

105 x 81 x 26 mm (WxDxH)

STE-8403M Data Sheet


>>> Specification:

Standards

> IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T


> IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX


> IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX

Ports

> 1 X 1000Base-T with RJ45 port


> 1 X mini-GBIC port

Data Transfer Rate

2000Mbps (Full Duplex)

Network Media

> 1000Base-T:


4 pair Cat.5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm screened twisted-pair (STP), up to 100m


> 1000Base-SX Multi-mode:


>> 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable


>> 50/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable


> 1000Base-LX: Single-mode


>> 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable


>> 9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable

Working

>> Operating Temperature: 0°C ~ 45°C

Environment

>> Storage Temperature: -20°C ~ 70°C


>> Humidity: 10% ~ 90%

Hot Tags: media converter SFP, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, buy, cheap, bulk, pricelist, low price
Related Products
Inquiry