Media Converter Cards

Media Converter Cards

The STE-MCM is a 10/100mbps ethernet media converter card that offers 1 port 10/100Base-Fx and 1 port 10/100Base-Tx. Its transmission distance ranges from Multimode fiber 500m to Single mode fiber 120Km.

Chat Now
Product Details

STE-MCM 10/100mbps Media Converter Card Description:

The STE-MCM is a 10/100mbps ethernet media converter that offers 1 Port 10/100Base-FX and 1 Port

10/100Mbps Ethernet. It is a media converter that converts 10/100mbps Fiber to 10/100mbps ethernet.

It supports Dual Fiber or Single Fiber, Multimode or Single Mode. Its transmission distance can be from

Multimode fiber 500M to Single Mode 120Km.

The STE-FMC supports ST or SC, or FC connectors. It is specially designed for managed and unmanaged rack mount media converter use. There are 16 STE-MCM media converter cards can be inserted into the STE-51P and STE-51X rack mounts.

Features:

> Provide one 10/100mbps fiber port and one 10/100mbps ethernet port

> Fully Complies with IEEE802.3 10Base-T,IEEE802.3U standards

> Auto-negotiation of 10/100Mbps rate and Auto-MDI/MDIX for Tx port

> Provide switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for Fx port

> Extend network transmission distance from MM fiber 500m to SM Fiber 120Km

> Status Indication light

> Compact Design, Small weight, Plug and Play

Specifications:

Standard

IEEE802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet

IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX Fast-Ethernet

RJ-45 Port

Auto-MDI/MDIX

Fiber Port

Fiber Type

SC/ST/FC

Wavelength

780/850/1310/1550nm

Send-power

MMF: min:-20dBm; max: -10dBm

SMF: min:-20dBm; max: 0dBm

Network Cable

> 10BASE-T:

Category 3,4 or 5 UTP/STP (Max:100m), EIA/TIA- 568 100 Ω STP (Max:100m)

> 100BASE-TX:

2pairs of category 5 UTP (Max:100m), EIA/TIA- 568 100 Ω STP (Max:100m)

>100Base-Fx: 8.3μm, 8.7μm, 9μm and10μm on single mode fiber

and 50,62.5 and 100μm on multi-mode fiber

Operational Temperature

-20℃ to 70℃

Store Temperature

-40℃ to 75℃

Humidity

5%~95% no coagulation

Hot Tags: media converter cards, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, buy, cheap, bulk, pricelist, low price
Related Products
Inquiry